Can Tier 2 ICT Migrants Skip 12 months Cooling Off Period to Switch into any other Category?

As a potential Tier2 ICT Migrant you may have different routes as per the current immigration rules to switch from your current Tier 2 ICT to any other visa category.

According to the current UK Immigration rules there is a cooling off period of 12 months in place to restrict Tier 2 ICT migrants from re entering the UK on a Tier 2 General migrant Visa.

However these restrictions will not affect Tier 2 ICT visa holder to switch into a Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa category. In the current favourable economic climate in the UK, government is actively promoting Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa. If you have access to £ 200,000 to invest in UK or access to £ 50,000 from an approved FCA venture capital firm or UKTI approved Seed funding competition fund you are eligible to switch into Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa category.

Even though such options are available to Tier 2 ICT migrants most of them usually return back to their home country on expiry of their visa and wait for the cooling period (12 months) to renter the UK.
For re entry ex- tier 2 Migrants mostly rely on IT consultants to get Tier 2 General Visa, thus end up paying 15% to 20 % of their gross earnings to these consultants as fees or commission until they are eligible to qualify for their ILR(Indefinite Leave to remain) as their hands are fettered.
Those who do not have funds to invest in UK. We at Legend Solicitors will be able to advice on different government policies and documentation to secure funding for start up business.

2 thoughts on “Can Tier 2 ICT Migrants Skip 12 months Cooling Off Period to Switch into any other Category?

  1. Would the Tier 2 ICT Visa be able to switch to a Tier 2 General visa after a year on Tier 1 visa? In other words can be manage to be within the country and and change to Tier 2 visa after a year?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *