Share legend legend legend legend

British Citizenship

Visa Immigration Solicitors In East Ham

Standard Requirements

If you are over 18 and have been living in the United Kingdom for the last five years (or three years if you are married to or a civil partner of a British citizen) you may be able to apply for naturalisation as a British citizen.

There are seven requirements you need to meet before you apply:

  • You must be aged 18 or over.
  • You must be of sound mind.
  • You must intend to continue living in the UK, or to continue in Crown service, the service of an international organisation of which the UK is a member, or the service of a company or association established in the UK.
  • You must be able to communicate in English, Welsh or Scottish Gaelic to an acceptable degree.
  • You must have sufficient knowledge of life in the UK.
  • You must be of good character.
  • You must meet the residential requirements.

Residential Requirements

To demonstrate the residential requirements for naturalisation, you must have:

  • Been resident in the UK for at least five years; and
  • Been present in the UK five years before the date of your application; and
  • Not spent more than 450 days outside the UK during the five-year period; and
  • Not spent more than 90 days outside the UK in the last 12 months of the five-year period; and
  • Not been in breach of the Immigration Rules at any stage during the five-year period.

Requirements for Spouse/Civil Partner of a British Citizen

There are seven requirements you need to meet before you apply:

  • You are aged 18 or over; and
  • You are of sound mind; and
  • You can communicate in English, Welsh or Scottish Gaelic to an acceptable degree; and
  • You have sufficient knowledge of life in the United Kingdom; and
  • You are of good character; and
  • You are the husband, wife or civil partner of a British citizen; and
  • You meet the residential requirements; or
  • Your husband, wife or civil partner is in Crown or designated service outside the United Kingdom.

Residential Requirements

In order to demonstrate the residential requirements for naturalisation you need to:

  • Have been resident in the United Kingdom for at least three years; and
  • Have been present in the United Kingdom three years before the date of your application; and
  • Have not spent more than 270 days outside the United Kingdom during the three-year period; and
  • Have not spend more than 90 days outside the United Kingdom in the last 12 months of the three-year period; and
  • Have not been in breach of the immigration rules at any stage during the three-year period.

Requirements for Child

For all registrations, the child must:

  • Be under 18 on the date we receive the application; and
  • Be of good character if they are 10 years or over on the date of application.

a child born in the United Kingdom whose parents were not British citizens or settled in the United Kingdom at the time of the child’s birth can meet the requirements to be registered as a British citizen if:

  • The child’s parent has become settled in the United Kingdom or becomes a British citizen; or
  • They were born in the United Kingdom on or after 1 January 1983 and lived in there for the first ten years of their life; or
  • The father of the child is a British Citizen; or
  • Both parents are granted or already hold British citizenship; or
  • One parent holds British citizenship and the other is settled in the United Kingdom.

a child born outside the United Kingdom who has lived here for the last three years with his or her parents can be registered as a British citizen if:

  • They were born outside the United Kingdom; or
  • They were born after 21 May 2002 outside any of the British overseas territories; and
  • They were born to parents who are British citizens by descent; and
  • The child and their parents have lived in the United Kingdom (or British overseas territory if born after 21 May 2002) for a three year period ending on the day we receive the application; and
  • The child and their parents have been present in the United Kingdom (or British overseas territory) at the start of that period; and
  • The child and their parents have not been absent from the United Kingdom (or British overseas territory) for more than 270 days during that period. There is no discretion to ignore absences greater than 270 days; and
  • Both parents consent to the child being registered as a British citizen.

Contact our solicitor immediately for legal advice and you need to take action in timely,
Call us on 020 3130 1747 or E-Mail us at info@legendsolicitors.org

Go Back